dataset : AMSR-E/Aqua Daily L3 6.25 km 89 GHz Brightness Temperature Polar Grids

National Snow & Ice Data Center Distributed Active Archive Center

nasa-nsidcdaac-ae_si6

AMSR-E/Aqua Daily L3 6.25 km 89 GHz Brightness Temperature Polar Grids

The Advanced Microwave Scanning Radiometer - Earth Observing System (AMSR-E) instrument on the NASA Earth Observing System (EOS) Aqua satellite provides global passive microwave measurements of terrestrial, oceanic, and atmospheric variables for the investigation of water and energy cycles. This Level-3 gridded product (AE_SI6) includes brightness temperatures at 89.0 GHz. Data are mapped to a polar stereographic grid at 6.25 km spatial resolution. This product is an intermediate product during processing of AMSR-E Level-3 sea ice products at 12.5 km and 25 km resolution. All variables include daily average, daily ascending and descending horizontally and vertically polarized brightness temperatures. Data are stored in HDF-EOS format and are available from 01 June 2002 to 4 October 2011 via FTP.

Identified by : AE_SI6

This dataset was released on July 01, 2014.

The time range for this dataset is June 01, 2002 to October 04, 2011.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to -39.23° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the advanced-microwave-scanning-radiometer-eos instrument on the aqua platform.
DOI : 10.5067/AMSR-E/AE_SI6.003
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-nsidcdaac-ae_si6 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG