dataset : IceBridge NSERC L1B Geolocated Meteorologic and Surface Temperature Data

National Snow & Ice Data Center Distributed Active Archive Center

nasa-nsidcdaac-iamet1b

IceBridge NSERC L1B Geolocated Meteorologic and Surface Temperature Data

The IceBridge National Suborbital Education & Research Center (NSERC) L1B Geolocated Meteorologic and Surface Temperature (IAMET1B) data set is a collection of airborne in-flight meteorological and in-cabin measurements, and thermal emission measurements of near-nadir surface skin temperature. Instruments flown over Antarctica include cabin pressure transducer, 3-stage hygrometer, 2-stage hygrometer, total air temperature sensor, and infrared surface temperature pyrometer. The data files contain measurements for 36 meteorological, surface characteristic, and positional variables. The data were collected as part of Operation IceBridge funded campaigns, and are stored in Intercontinental Chemical Transport Experiment (ICARTT) comma separated format, and are available for periodic, ongoing campaigns from 12 October 2009 to the present via FTP.

Identified by : IAMET1B

This dataset was released on August 03, 2010.

The time range for this dataset starts at October 12, 2009.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to -53° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.5067/Y6SQDAAAOEQU
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-nsidcdaac-iamet1b in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG