dataset : IceBridge Sigma Space Photon Counting Lidar L2 Geolocated Nadir Photon Elevations

National Snow & Ice Data Center Distributed Active Archive Center

nasa-nsidcdaac-ilsnp2

IceBridge Sigma Space Photon Counting Lidar L2 Geolocated Nadir Photon Elevations

The NASA IceBridge Sigma Space Photon Counting Lidar L2 Geolocated Nadir Photon Elevations (ILSNP2) data set contains geolocated surface elevation data captured over Antarctica using the Sigma Space photon counting lidar. Along track and across track range vector location data are included. The data were collected by scientists working on the Investigating the Cryospheric Evolution of the Central Antarctic Plate (ICECAP) project, which is funded by the National Science Foundation (NSF) and the Natural Environment Research Council (NERC) with additional support from NASA Operation IceBridge. The data are ASCII text files and are available via FTP for periodic, ongoing campaigns from 29 November 2011 to the present.

Identified by : ILSNP2

This dataset was released on July 31, 2012.

The time range for this dataset starts at November 29, 2011.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to -53° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.5067/GLKDY1Q6HIMP
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-nsidcdaac-ilsnp2 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG