dataset : MODIS/Aqua Snow Cover 8-Day L3 Global 500m Grid

National Snow & Ice Data Center Distributed Active Archive Center

nasa-nsidcdaac-myd10a2

MODIS/Aqua Snow Cover 8-Day L3 Global 500m Grid

The MODIS/Aqua Snow Cover 8-Day L3 Global 500m Grid (MYD10A2) data set contains data fields for maximum snow cover extent over an eight-day compositing period and a chronology of snow occurrence observations in compressed Hierarchical Data Format-Earth Observing System (HDF-EOS) format, along with corresponding metadata. MOD10A2 consists of 1200 km by 1200 km tiles of 500 m resolution data gridded in a sinusoidal map projection. The Moderate Resolution Imaging Spectroradiometer (MODIS) snow cover data are based on a snow mapping algorithm that employs a Normalized Difference Snow Index (NDSI) and other criteria tests.

Identified by : MYD10A2

This dataset was released on December 18, 2006.

The time range for this dataset starts at July 04, 2002.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to 90° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the moderate-resolution-imaging-spectroradiometer instrument on the aqua platform.
DOI : 10.5067/E92E1GJTGTMV
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-nsidcdaac-myd10a2 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG