dataset : MODIS/Aqua Sea Ice Extent 5-Min L2 Swath 1km

National Snow & Ice Data Center Distributed Active Archive Center

nasa-nsidcdaac-myd29

MODIS/Aqua Sea Ice Extent 5-Min L2 Swath 1km

MODIS/Aqua Sea Ice Extent 5-Min L2 Swath 1km (MYD29) data set contains 1 km resolution sea ice extent, ice surface temperature, and quality assessment data, plus 5 km resolution geolocation data. <strong>Note</strong>: Forward-processed Version 6 sea ice data are available from 04/15/2015 until present. Version 6 reprocessing is proceeding in time order from the beginning of the data record and should be complete near the end of 2015. Once complete, forward processing will continue for both Version 5 and Version 6 for approximately one year, after which Version 5 will be discontinued. See <a href="/data/modis/v6-sea-ice-reprocessing">MODIS | V6 Sea Ice Reprocessing</a> for details. <a href="/data/myd29/versions/5">Get Version 5</a>

Identified by : MYD29

This dataset was released on May 28, 2015.

The time range for this dataset starts at July 04, 2002.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to 90° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the moderate-resolution-imaging-spectroradiometer instrument on the aqua platform.
DOI : 10.5067/MODIS/MYD29.006
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-nsidcdaac-myd29 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG