dataset : MODIS/Aqua Sea Ice Extent and IST Daily L3 Global 4km EASE-Grid Day

National Snow & Ice Data Center Distributed Active Archive Center

nasa-nsidcdaac-myd29e1d

MODIS/Aqua Sea Ice Extent and IST Daily L3 Global 4km EASE-Grid Day

The MODIS/Aqua Sea Ice Extent and IST Daily L3 Global 4km EASE-Grid Day (MYD29E1D) data set contains Northern and Southern Hemisphere daily sea ice extent and ice surface temperature (IST), gridded to a 4 km resolution Equal Area Scalable Earth Grid (EASE-Grid). <strong>Note</strong>: New Version 6 sea ice data are available from 04/15/2015 until present. Version 6 reprocessing is proceeding in time order from the beginning of the data record and should be complete near the end of 2015. Once complete, forward processing will continue for both Version 5 and Version 6 for approximately one year, after which Version 5 will be discontinued. See <a href="/data/modis/v6-sea-ice-reprocessing">MODIS | V6 Sea Ice Reprocessing</a> for details. <a href="/data/myd29e1d/versions/5">Get Version 5</a>

Identified by : MYD29E1D

This dataset was released on May 28, 2015.

The time range for this dataset starts at July 04, 2002.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to 90° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the moderate-resolution-imaging-spectroradiometer instrument on the aqua platform.
DOI : 10.5067/MODIS/MYD29E1D.006
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-nsidcdaac-myd29e1d in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG