dataset : Nimbus High Resolution Infrared Radiometer Digital Swath Data L1, HDF5

National Snow & Ice Data Center Distributed Active Archive Center

nasa-nsidcdaac-nmhrir1h

Nimbus High Resolution Infrared Radiometer Digital Swath Data L1, HDF5

The Nimbus High Resolution Infrared Radiometer Digital Swath Data L1, HDF data set (NmHRIR1H) consists of High Resolution Infrared Radiometer (HRIR) brightness temperatures obtained by the Nimbus 1, Nimbus 2, and Nimbus 3 satellites during 1964, 1966, and 1969. A correction has been applied to minimize seemingly random alignment errors that caused clouds edges and land features to appear jagged in the original 1960s data.

nsidc.org

Identified by : NmHRIR1H

This dataset was released on September 24, 2013.

The time range for this dataset is August 29, 1964 to September 22, 1964.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to 90° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.5067/NIMBUS/NmHRIR1H
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-nsidcdaac-nmhrir1h in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG