dataset : SMAP L1B Radiometer Half-Orbit Time-Ordered Brightness Temperatures

National Snow & Ice Data Center Distributed Active Archive Center

nasa-nsidcdaac-spl1btb

SMAP L1B Radiometer Half-Orbit Time-Ordered Brightness Temperatures

This Level-1B (L1B) product provides calibrated estimates of time-ordered geolocated brightness temperatures measured by the Soil Moisture Active Passive (SMAP) passive microwave radiometer. Brightness temperatures are referenced to the Earth's surface with undesired and erroneous radiometric sources removed. Sources of contamination include Faraday rotation, energy detected from antenna sidelobes and spillover, atmospheric effects, solar radiation, lunar radiation, cosmic microwave background, and galactic emission.

nsidc.org

Identified by : SPL1BTB

This dataset was released on July 23, 2015.

The time range for this dataset starts at March 31, 2015.

The spatial range for this dataset is -86.4° to 86.4° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.5067/1V33MVRRLCCT
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-nsidcdaac-spl1btb in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG