dataset : SMAPVEX08 In Situ Vegetation Data

National Snow & Ice Data Center Distributed Active Archive Center

nasa-nsidcdaac-sv08v

SMAPVEX08 In Situ Vegetation Data

This data set includes in situ vegetation data collected during the Soil Moisture Active Passive Validation Experiment 2008 (SMAPVEX08) campaign. Sampling was designed to coincide with satellite overpasses, such as Landsat's Thematic Mapper (TM) 5 and the Moderate Resolution Imaging Spectroradiometer (MODIS) sensor on NASA's Terra satellite (MODIS/Terra), which can be then used to estimate vegetation water content on the regional scale.

nsidc.org

Identified by : SV08V

This dataset was released on June 19, 2015.

The time range for this dataset is October 02, 2008 to October 07, 2008.

The spatial range for this dataset is 38.95° to 39.02° latitude, and -76.09° to -75.94° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.5067/US4X5QPYH6DB
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-nsidcdaac-sv08v in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG