dataset : 15 Minute Stream Flow Data: USGS (FIFE)

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1

15 Minute Stream Flow Data: USGS (FIFE)

ABSTRACT: The Fifteen Minute Stream Flow Data from the USGS Data Set contains 15 minute stream flow data from the USGS station located 2.9 miles upstream from the mouth of Kings Creek. The record extends from April 1, 1979 through September 2, 1988. The purpose of this data set was to provide accurate measurements of the stream flow from Kings Creek so that a water budget analysis for the northwest quadrant of the FIFE study area could be performed. The stilling pipe installed at the USGS station operates on the principle that the water level in a standpipe at a specific location within a stream bed can be converted to a volume of water in the stream bed. The tracking of the change in stream height with time then enables the calculation of stream flow.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : FIFE_STRM_15M

This dataset was released on January 01, 2008.

The time range for this dataset is December 25, 1984 to March 04, 1988.

The spatial range for this dataset is 39.1° to 39.1° latitude, and -96.6° to -96.6° longitude. map

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG