dataset : ISLSCP II Global Precipitation Climatology Project Version 1, Pentad Precipitation

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1002

ISLSCP II Global Precipitation Climatology Project Version 1, Pentad Precipitation

ABSTRACT: The Global Precipitation Climatology Project (GPCP) pentad version 1 precipitation data set includes global precipitation rates for 5-day, or pentad, periods. The data sets are derived from measured rain gauge data and merged with satellite estimates of rainfall. This is a portion of the version 1 GPCP pentad data set and covers the ISLSCP II period from 1986 to 1995. The original precipitation rates at 2.5 degrees were re-gridded to a 1 degree spatial resolution by the ISLSCP II staff.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : ISLSCP_PRECIP_PENTAD

This dataset was released on January 01, 2011.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1986 to December 31, 1995.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to 90° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1002
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1002 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG