dataset : ISLSCP II Global Precipitation Climatology Project Version 2, Monthly Precipitation

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1003

ISLSCP II Global Precipitation Climatology Project Version 2, Monthly Precipitation

ABSTRACT: The Global Precipitation Climatology Project (GPCP) Version 2 data set includes global, monthly precipitation rates and associated random errors (RMSE), and a monthly precipitation climatology derived as an average from all GPCP data sets from January 1979 to December 1999. The data are derived from measured gauge data and merged with satellite estimates of rainfall. This is a portion of the version 2 GPCP data and covers the ISLSCP II period from 1986 to 1995. There are six data files included with this data set: the original precipitation rates, errors and climatology at 2.5 degrees spatial resolution, and the same data re-gridded to a 1 degree spatial resolution by the ISLSCP II staff.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : ISLSCP_II_GPCP_PRECIP

This dataset was released on January 01, 2011.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1986 to December 31, 1995.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to 90° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1003
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1003 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG