dataset : ISLSCP II River Routing Data (STN-30p)

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1005

ISLSCP II River Routing Data (STN-30p)

ABSTRACT: The Simulated Topological Network (STN-30p) data set provides the large-scale hydrological modeling community an accurate representation of the global river system at 0.5 degree and 1.0 degree spatial resolutions. STN-30p represents the potential connectivity of the continental land mass by assigning one of eight (E, SE, S, SW, W, NW, N, NE) possible flow directions to each continental grid cell (Jenson 1988, Band 1993). The potentiality of STN-30p reflects the fact that flow direction is assigned to every land cell regardless of the existence of actively flowing rivers. STN-30p can be viewed as a river network which would exist if sufficient surface runoff was available to form river channels everywhere. There are two data files with this data set.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : ISLSCP_RIVER_ROUTING

This dataset was released on January 01, 2011.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1986 to December 31, 1995.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to 90° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1005
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1005 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG