dataset : ISLSCP II Total Plant-Available Soil Water Storage Capacity of the Rooting Zone

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1006

ISLSCP II Total Plant-Available Soil Water Storage Capacity of the Rooting Zone

ABSTRACT: This data set provides two estimates of the geographic distribution of the total plant-available soil water storage capacity of the rooting zone ("rooting zone water storage size") on a 1.0 degree global grid. Two inverse modeling methods were used. The first modeling approach (optimization) was based on the assumption that vegetation has adapted to the environment such that it makes optimum use of water (Kleidon and Heimann 1998). The second method (assimilation) was based on the assumption that green vegetation indicates sufficient available water for transpiration (Knorr 1997). The data set was developed to provide alternative means to describe rooting characteristics of the global vegetation cover for land surface and climate models in support of the ISLSCP Initiative II data collection. There are three files in this data set.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : ISLSCP2_ROOT_STORAGE_CAPACITY

This dataset was released on January 01, 2011.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1987 to December 31, 1988.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to 90° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1006
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1006 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG