dataset : ISLSCP II HYDRO1k Elevation-derived Products

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1007

ISLSCP II HYDRO1k Elevation-derived Products

ABSTRACT: This data set contains coarse scale elevation and elevation-based parameters at 1.0 and 0.5-degree spatial resolutions that were developed to support a wide variety of global modeling activities through the International Satellite Land Surface Climatology Project (ISLSCP) Initiative II data collection. These coarse scale data have sufficient statistical information (up to fourth moment) to allow a good statistical description of the sub-cell distribution of any particular elevation parameter (i.e. elevation, slope and aspect). The database used in the development effort was the HYDRO1k product (http://eros.usgs.gov/#/Find_Data/Products_and_Data_Available/HYDRO1K) with a native spatial resolution of 1 km, the highest resolution database of global coverage of standard elevation-based derivatives (slope, aspect, elevation, compound topographic index, etc.).

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : ISLSCP_II_HYDRO1K

This dataset was released on January 01, 2011.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1986 to December 31, 1995.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to 90° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1007
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1007 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG