dataset : LBA-ECO CD-02 Oxygen Isotopes of Plant Tissue Water and Atmospheric Water Vapor

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1008

LBA-ECO CD-02 Oxygen Isotopes of Plant Tissue Water and Atmospheric Water Vapor

ABSTRACT: This data set reports the oxygen isotope signatures of water extracted from plant tissue (xylem from the stems and leaf tissue) and of atmospheric water vapor from twelve different sites (including both pasture and forest) throughout the Amazon region of Brazil. Samples were collected approximately every 4 months between 1999 and 2003 with additional samples collected monthly between January and May of 2003. In 2004 the collection of water samples from plant tissue continued at two sites, though water vapor collections were discontinued, and measurements of deuterium signatures were added to the analyses. In addition, water vapor from the troposphere was collected during a series of aircraft flights over the Tapajos National Forest in May of 2003 and analyzed for oxygen isotopes using the same methodology. There is one comma-delimited ASCII data file with this data set.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : LBA_CDO2_O_H_ISOTOPES

This dataset was released on January 01, 2011.

The time range for this dataset is March 01, 1999 to September 30, 2004.

The spatial range for this dataset is -10.7618° to 1° latitude, and -62.3572° to -54.5792° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1008
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1008 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG