dataset : LBA-ECO TG-09 Soil Isotopic C, N, H2O, and N2O Data, Tapajos National Forest, Brazil

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1013

LBA-ECO TG-09 Soil Isotopic C, N, H2O, and N2O Data, Tapajos National Forest, Brazil

ABSTRACT: This data set reports the results of carbon, nitrogen, and oxygen isotopic analyses of soil, soil water, and N2O soil gas samples; total soil carbon and nitrogen concentrations; and soil texture and bulk density. Samples were collected from the km 83 Logged Forest Tower Site and the km 67 Seca-Floresta Site in the Tapajos National Forest (TNF) near Santarem, Para, Brazil. Soil samples were collected in July of 2000 and soil gas samples were collected in 2001 and 2002. Soil and gas samples were collected from various soil types at each site and from several depths in specially constructed pits. There is one comma-delimited ASCII data file with this data set.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : LBA_TG09_N2O_SOILS

This dataset was released on January 01, 2011.

The time range for this dataset is July 08, 2000 to March 23, 2002.

The spatial range for this dataset is -3.017° to -2.75° latitude, and -55° to -54.9707° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1013
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1013 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG