dataset : ISLSCP II CRU05 Climate Time Series for Global Land Areas, 1986-1995

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1014

ISLSCP II CRU05 Climate Time Series for Global Land Areas, 1986-1995

ABSTRACT: This data set contains monthly climate time series data created by the Climatic Research Unit (CRU) at the University of East Anglia, U.K., for every year covering the period 1986 to 1995. This time series is a subset of a larger CRU monthly data set that covers the period of 1901 to 1996. The data comprise a suite of six climate elements: precipitation, mean temperature, diurnal temperature range, wet-day frequency, vapor pressure, and cloud cover. There are 13 files in this data set provided at 0.5 and 1.0 degree spatial resolutions.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : IISLSCP_CRU5_TIME_SERIES

This dataset was released on January 01, 2011.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1986 to December 31, 1995.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to 90° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1014
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1014 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG