dataset : ISLSCP II Climate Research Unit CRU05 Monthly Climate Data

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1015

ISLSCP II Climate Research Unit CRU05 Monthly Climate Data

ABSTRACT: This data set contains a mean monthly climatology for several climate variables averaged over the period from 1961 to 1990, and constructed from a data set of station 1961-1990 climatological normals, numbering between 19,800 (precipitation) and 3,615 (windspeed; see New et al, 1999 for details). The station data were interpolated as a function of latitude, longitude and elevation using thin-plate splines. The data comprise a suite of climate elements: precipitation, mean, maximum, and minimum temperature, frost frequency, diurnal temperature range, radiation, wet-day frequency, vapor pressure, wind, and cloud cover. There are 23 files in this data set provided at 0.5 and 1.0 degree spatial resolutions.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : ISLSCP_CRU5_MONTHLY_MEAN

This dataset was released on January 01, 2011.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1986 to December 31, 1995.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to 90° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1015
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1015 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG