dataset : LBA-ECO ND-07 Trace Gas Fluxes Under Multiple Land Uses, Brazil: 1999-2004

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1016

LBA-ECO ND-07 Trace Gas Fluxes Under Multiple Land Uses, Brazil: 1999-2004

ABSTRACT: This data set reports on soil-atmosphere fluxes of trace carbon dioxide, carbon monoxide, nitrous oxide, and nitric oxide (CO2, CO, N2O, NO) under various natural and manipulated land use conditions. The studies were conducted near Brasilia, Brazil in pastures and agricultural areas under a variety of management regimes and in more natural areas of cerrado (20-50% canopy cover) and campo sujo (open, grass-dominated), which were either burned every 2 years or protected from fire. Results provide data and relationships needed for regional trace gas models. There are nine comma-separated ASCII data files with this data set.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : LBA_ND07_TRACE_GAS_LAND_USE

This dataset was released on January 01, 2011.

The time range for this dataset is September 09, 1999 to December 31, 2005.

The spatial range for this dataset is -16.3° to -15.2333° latitude, and -47.8506° to -47.2506° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1016
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1016 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG