dataset : LBA-ECO ND-07 Microbial Biomass in Cerrado Soils, Brasilia, Brazil

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1017

LBA-ECO ND-07 Microbial Biomass in Cerrado Soils, Brasilia, Brazil

ABSTRACT: This data set reports the microbial biomass in soil samples collected from the Cerrado, a woodlands-savannah area, in Brasilia, Brazil. Microbial biomass was determined as the total concentration of phospholipid fatty acids (PLFAs). Soil samples (0-5 cm) were collected from June, 2000 to June, 2001 in two native areas of Cerrado that were subjected to a range of fire regimes. Two plots were protected from fire since 1973, another two plots were subjected to prescribed fires every two years since 1992, and a fifth plot was in a 20 year-old active pasture (Brachiaria brizantha). The analyses were conducted to determine the effects of fire regimes and changes in vegetation cover on the microbial communities of Cerrada soils. There is one comma-separated ASCII data file with this data set.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : LBA_ND07_PLFA_SOILS

This dataset was released on January 01, 2011.

The time range for this dataset is June 01, 2000 to June 01, 2001.

The spatial range for this dataset is -15.9328° to -15.5833° latitude, and -47.8506° to -47.7° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1017
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1017 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG