dataset : LBA-ECO ND-07 Hydrochemistry of Natural and Developed Land Cover, Brasilia, Brazil

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1018

LBA-ECO ND-07 Hydrochemistry of Natural and Developed Land Cover, Brasilia, Brazil

ABSTRACT: This data set reports on dissolved nutrient concentrations, as well as dissolved oxygen, alkalinity, conductivity, turbidity, and pH measured in water samples collected from nine streams located in the state of Brasilia, Brazil, between September, 2004 and December, 2006. Streams were located in different land cover types including natural (forest), rural (agricultural), and developed landscapes. In addition, water samples from wells, lysimeters, surface runoff, and precipitation were collected from four sites, 2 natural and 2 rural, and analyzed for nutrient concentrations. Streams were sampled every 2-4 weeks; rain water was collected approximately monthly during the wet season and once during a dry season; wells and lysimeters were sampled monthly; and surface runoff collections were event based. There are three comma-delimited data files with this data set.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : LBA_ND07_STREAMWATER_CHEMISTRY

This dataset was released on January 01, 2011.

The time range for this dataset is September 08, 2004 to December 22, 2006.

The spatial range for this dataset is -15.9328° to -15.55° latitude, and -48.1859° to -47.6° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1018
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1018 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG