dataset : ISLSCP II Atmospheric Carbon Dioxide Consumption by Continental Erosion

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1019

ISLSCP II Atmospheric Carbon Dioxide Consumption by Continental Erosion

ABSTRACT: The Continental Atmospheric CO2 Consumption data set represents gridded estimates for the riverine export of carbon and of sediments based on empirical models. All data exist for the overall continental area in a spatial resolution of 0.5 x 0.5 degree longitude/ latitude. The units are tC/km2/yr for all carbon species, and t/km2/yr for sediment fluxes. There are two data files (*.zip) with this data set which describe the following: dissolved organic carbon (DOC) export, particulate organic carbon (POC) export, bicarbonate export, export of bicarbonate being of atmospheric origin (also called atmospheric CO2 consumption by rock weathering), and sediment export.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : ISLSCP_ATMOS_CO2_EROSION

This dataset was released on January 01, 2011.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1986 to December 31, 1995.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to 90° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1019
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1019 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG