dataset : ISLSCP II Global Primary Production Data Initiative Gridded NPP Data

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1023

ISLSCP II Global Primary Production Data Initiative Gridded NPP Data

ABSTRACT: Net Primary Production (NPP) is an important component of the carbon cycle and, among the pools and fluxes that make up the cycle, it is one of the steps that are most accessible to field measurement. Direct measurement of NPP is not practical for large areas and so models are generally used to study the carbon cycle at a global scale. This data set contains 2 *.zip files for above ground and total NPP data.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : ISLSCP_GPPDI_NPP_GRDDED

This dataset was released on January 01, 2011.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1970 to December 31, 1998.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to 90° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1023
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1023 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG