dataset : LBA-ECO CD-08 Carbon Isotopes in Belowground Carbon Pools, Amazonas and Para, Brazil

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1025

LBA-ECO CD-08 Carbon Isotopes in Belowground Carbon Pools, Amazonas and Para, Brazil

ABSTRACT: This data set contains carbon isotope signatures from soil organic matter collected from the following sites: the forests of the ZF-2 INPA reserve approximately 80 km north of the city of Manaus, Amazon; the Tapajos National Forest approximately 83 km south of the city of Santarem, Para; and the Fazenda Vitoria, a ranch near the city of Paragominas, Para. Samples from the Fazenda Vitoria were from degraded and managed pasture sites as well as mature and secondary forests. In addition,carbon isotope signatures from roots sorted by size class, hand-picked from soil pits in the Flona Tapajos and Fazenda Vitoria, are included, as are carbon isotope signatures from soil gases from samples collected at the Fazenda Vitoria. There are 4 ASCII data files with this data set.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : CD08_ISOTOPES_BELOWGROUND

This dataset was released on January 01, 2011.

The time range for this dataset is May 01, 1992 to July 05, 1999.

The spatial range for this dataset is -3.017° to -2.5° latitude, and -60.2091° to -47.516° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1025
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1025 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG