dataset : LBA-ECO TG-07 Soil Trace Gas Fluxes km 67 Seca-Floresta Site, Tapajos National Forest

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1026

LBA-ECO TG-07 Soil Trace Gas Fluxes km 67 Seca-Floresta Site, Tapajos National Forest

ABSTRACT: Trace gas fluxes of carbon dioxide, methane, nitrous oxide, and nitric oxide (CO2, CH4, N2O, and NO) from surface soil were measured manually in an undisturbed forest at the Tapajos National Forest Seca-Floresta Site, which is within the footprint of the km 67 eddy flux tower. Measurements were made in January 2000 through April 2004, approximately twice per month. On each sampling date, up to four sets of 30-m lines were established off the existing transects at the Seca-Floresta site. Along each line eight chambers were installed for gas collection. In addition soil samples were collected for analysis of soil moisture as water-filled pore space (WFPS). There is one comma-delimited ASCII file with this data set.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : TG07_MANUAL_FLUX

This dataset was released on January 01, 2011.

The time range for this dataset is January 12, 2000 to April 28, 2004.

The spatial range for this dataset is -2.75° to -2.75° latitude, and -55° to -55° longitude. map

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1026
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1026 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG