dataset : ISLSCP II IGBP NPP Output from Terrestrial Biogeochemistry Models

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1027

ISLSCP II IGBP NPP Output from Terrestrial Biogeochemistry Models

ABSTRACT: This data set contains modeled annual net primary production (NPP) for the land biosphere from seventeen different global models. Annual NPP is defined as the net difference of annual carbon uptake (grams CO2/m2/yr) from the atmosphere through photosynthesis by the land vegetation and that lost back to the atmosphere through autotrophic and maintenance respiration. NPP is also related to the Net Ecosystem Exchange (NEE) of carbon accumulated by or lost from the surface by its vegetation and soils. NPP is NEE plus heterotrophic (decomposition) respiration of the vegetation and soils. Only NPP values are included in this data set as some models did not estimate NEE. Data for the mean, standard deviation and coefficient of variation of NPP for the 17 models are provided at spatial resolutions of 1.0 degree and 0.5 degrees. There are two compressed (*.zip) data files with this data set.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : ISLSCP_MODEL_NPP

This dataset was released on January 01, 2011.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1931 to December 31, 1987.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to 90° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1027
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1027 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG