dataset : LBA-ECO LC-05 Biomass and Soil Properties of Fragmented Forests, Amazonas, Brazil

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1040

LBA-ECO LC-05 Biomass and Soil Properties of Fragmented Forests, Amazonas, Brazil

ABSTRACT: This data set reports (1) total aboveground dry biomass based on detailed estimates of all live and dead plant material, (2) results from repeated surveys of aboveground biomass allowing the calculation of above-ground productivity, and (3) soil chemical and physical characteristics for 50 1-ha plots of undisturbed and fragmented central Amazonian rainforest within the Biological Dynamics of Forest Fragments Project (BDFFP) study area. The reported data are plot-level summaries based on plant and soil samples and measurements obtained over the 1997 to 2001 timeframe. The BDFFP study area is an experimentally fragmented landscape spanning 1,000 km2 located 70-90 km north of Manaus, Amazonas, Brazil. For additional information about the BDFFP and research conducted at the site, please visit their web site at http://pdbff.inpa.gov.br/index.html. There are six comma-separated ASCII data files with this data set.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : LC05_BDFF_BIOMASS_SOILS

This dataset was released on January 01, 2011.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1987 to May 05, 2001.

The spatial range for this dataset is -2.333° to -2.333° latitude, and -60.064° to -60.064° longitude. map

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1040
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1040 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG