dataset : LBA-ECO LC-24 Cadastral Property Map of Uruara, Para, Brazil: ca.1975

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1042

LBA-ECO LC-24 Cadastral Property Map of Uruara, Para, Brazil: ca.1975

ABSTRACT: This data set contains a shapefile of a digitized map of the land parcel information of the original properties of the Uruara colonization site, Para, Brazil, acquired from the Instituto de Colonizacao e Reforma Agraria, or the Colonization and Agrarian Reform Institute (INCRA). The Uruara settlement geometry was initially designed by INCRA, and consists of mostly 100 hectare lots (400 x 2500 meters, and 500 x 2000 meters), running north and south of the Trans-Amazon Highway, as a fine network of small, narrow rectangles. The other parcels in the landscape are the so-called glebas that range up to 3,000 hectares. The map was in the form of a paper map without a projection (a spherical geographic coordinate system) in the South American 1969 datum (SAD 1969). This paper map was digitized in Environmental Science Research Institute (ESRI) ArcInfo 8.1 using a digitizing table, and the digital cadastral data were geo-referenced and projected to match the Universal Transverse Mercator projection (Zone 22 South, World Geodetic System 1984 datum) of Landsat imagery (Landsat.org). There is one compressed (*.zip) file with this data set.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : LC24_CADASTRAL_MAP_PARA

This dataset was released on January 01, 2011.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1970 to January 01, 1975.

The spatial range for this dataset is -4.1476° to -3.3252° latitude, and -54.0092° to -53.1611° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1042
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1042 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG