dataset : LBA-ECO LC-24 Historical Roads of the Legal Amazon: 1968-1993

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1043

LBA-ECO LC-24 Historical Roads of the Legal Amazon: 1968-1993

ABSTRACT: Understanding the impact of road investments on deforestation is part of a complete evaluation of the expansion of infrastructure for development.We find evidence of spatial spillovers from roads in the Brazilian Amazon: deforestation rises in the census tracts that lack roads but are in the same county as and within 100 km of a tract with a new paved or unpaved road. At greater distances from the new roads the evidence is mixed, including negative coefficients of inconsistent significance between 100 and 300km, and if anything, higher neighbor deforestation at distances over 300 km.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : LC24_HISTORICAL_ROADS_AMAZON

This dataset was released on January 01, 2011.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1968 to December 31, 1993.

The spatial range for this dataset is -18.0405° to -5.1231° latitude, and -73.8025° to -41.8342° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1043
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1043 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG