dataset : LBA-ECO LC-07 Methane Releases from Two Amazon Hydroreservoirs, Brazil: 2000-2001

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1047

LBA-ECO LC-07 Methane Releases from Two Amazon Hydroreservoirs, Brazil: 2000-2001

ABSTRACT: This data set reports methane (CH4) fluxes at the water-air interface and concentrations and isotopic signals of CH4 in the bubbles stirred up from the sediment in Tucurui and Samuel reservoirs in 2000 and 2001. Tucurui (deep) reservoir is located near Belem city in the Tocantins-Araguaia basin in the eastern Amazon. Samuel (shallow) reservoir is situated near Porto Velho city in the Jamari River, a tributary of the Madeira River in the western Amazon. Field samples were collected between June 2000 and September 2001. There are two comma-delimited ASCII data files in this data set. This study was carried out to identify differences in methane cycling between deep and shallow reservoirs (Lima, 2005). Isotopic and concentration analyses of methane in bubbles, dissolved in the water column, and emitted to the atmosphere demonstrate that water depth is critical regarding methane emissions from hydroreservoirs in the Amazon. Methanotrophic activities are greater in Tucurui (deep) while light isotopic methane is directly released from Samuel (shallow). Therefore, the methanotrophic layer of the deep reservoir is more efficient in oxidizing methane before reaching the atmosphere, since the quantity of methane in the sediments of the reservoirs were equivalent.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : LC07_RESERVOIR_METHANE

This dataset was released on January 01, 2011.

The time range for this dataset is June 01, 2000 to September 30, 2001.

The spatial range for this dataset is -8.8034° to -4.3333° latitude, and -63.8535° to -49.4167° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1047
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1047 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG