dataset : LBA-ECO LC-07 Monthly Mean Flooded Wetlands Habitat, Central Amazon Basin: 1979-1996

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1049

LBA-ECO LC-07 Monthly Mean Flooded Wetlands Habitat, Central Amazon Basin: 1979-1996

ABSTRACT: This data set reports monthly mean inundation areas (square kilometers) for four cover classes of Central Amazon wetlands habitat: Open water (OW), river channel (RC) class, macrophyte (MA) class, and a flooded forest (FF) class, which also incorporates a flooded shrub class. The full study area was a 1.77 million km2 quadrant covering the Central Amazon Basin. Inundation was also calculated from three subsets of this area: (1) covering only the Amazon/Solimoes River mainstem and (2) the Eastern and (3) the Western halves of this mainstem area. There is one comma-delimited ASCII data file in this data set.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : LC07_MONTHLY_INUNDATED_AREAS

This dataset was released on January 01, 2011.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1979 to June 30, 1996.

The spatial range for this dataset is -8° to 0° latitude, and -72° to -54° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the l-band-synthetic-apature-radar instrument on the japanese-earth-resource-satellite platform.
DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1049
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1049 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG