dataset : LBA-ECO LC-01 Northern Ecuadorian Amazon Household Surveys, Summary Results: 1999

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1052

LBA-ECO LC-01 Northern Ecuadorian Amazon Household Surveys, Summary Results: 1999

ABSTRACT: This data set reports summary statistics from socioeconomic and demographic surveys administered to the male and female heads of household on 767 farm plots. The surveys were performed in the provinces of Sucumbios and Napo/Orellana, in the northern Ecuadorian Amazon colonist settlements (Oriente) in 1999 (Pan and Bilsborrow, 2005). In addition, perception of, and opinions about local climate, soil quality, and environmental contamination were assessed for both the male and female heads of household. There are two comma-delimited (csv) ASCII data files. One file provides summary data from male respondents; the other data file provides summary responses from the female household survey (generally the spousal respondent). The original questionnaire forms are included as companion files (PDF format).

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : LC01_HOUSEHOLDS_NEC

This dataset was released on January 01, 2011.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1999 to December 31, 1999.

The spatial range for this dataset is -0.5° to -0.5° latitude, and -77° to -77° longitude. map

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1052
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1052 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG