dataset : LBA-ECO LC-24 Land Cover Classes from Landsat TM, Uruara, Para: 1986-1991

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1053

LBA-ECO LC-24 Land Cover Classes from Landsat TM, Uruara, Para: 1986-1991

ABSTRACT: This data set provides course land cover classifications derived from Landsat TM images for 1986, 1988, and 1991 for the area surrounding the municipality of Uruara, Para, Brazil. Five land cover classes (Water, Clouds/Shadow, Forest, Not Forest, and Background) were derived (Aldrich et al. 2006). The Land Cover is in a compressed (*.zip) GeoTIFF file for each year.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : LC24_LAND_COVER_URUARA_PARA

This dataset was released on January 01, 2011.

The time range for this dataset is August 03, 1986 to August 03, 1991.

The spatial range for this dataset is -5.3° to -1.8° latitude, and -55.6° to -51.7° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1053
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1053 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG