dataset : LBA-ECO LC-24 Landsat TM and ETM+ Land Cover, Southern Para, Brazil: 1984-2003

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1055

LBA-ECO LC-24 Landsat TM and ETM+ Land Cover, Southern Para, Brazil: 1984-2003

ABSTRACT: This data set is a five-class land cover for Southern Para for the years 1984 (Landsat MSS), 1988 (Landsat TM), 1996, and 2003 (Landsat ETM+). The final classification shows five classes derived using visual comparison (Water, Clouds/Shadow, Forest, Not Forest, Background). These data were used in 2007 to illustrate the nature of deforestation in Southern Para, Brazil over the past twenty years (Simmons et al. 2007). There are four annual GeoTIFF files distributed with this data set. Each GeoTIFF file and accompanying *.tfw file have been compressed into a single *.zip file.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : LC24_LAND_COVER_SOUTHERN_PARA

This dataset was released on January 01, 2011.

The time range for this dataset is August 03, 1984 to August 03, 2003.

The spatial range for this dataset is -34.8707° to -4.7908° latitude, and -49.9385° to -19.8435° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the thematic-mapper instrument on the landsat-5 platform.
DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1055
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1055 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG