dataset : LBA-ECO LC-24 Forest Cover Map from MODIS, 500-m, South America: 2001

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1056

LBA-ECO LC-24 Forest Cover Map from MODIS, 500-m, South America: 2001

ABSTRACT: This data set contains forest cover information for 2001 for all of South America. The data were collected by the MODIS sensor onboard the TERRA platform and released by the MODIS team as an image showing percent canopy cover. This information was then reclassified so that all pixels with a percent canopy cover greater than 40% (40% after the 1973 UNESCO standard) were classified as forest (a value of 1), and all other pixels were classified as non-forest (a value of 2). Water features were given a value of 3. This data has a pixel resolution of 500 meters and is unprojected with the WGS-1984 datum (Hansen et al. 2006). There is one GeoTIFF data file for this data set.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : LC24_MODIS_FOREST_COVER_500M

This dataset was released on January 01, 2011.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 2001 to December 31, 2001.

The spatial range for this dataset is -56.4548° to 13.6922° latitude, and -86.3842° to -34.2236° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the moderate-resolution-imaging-spectroradiometer instrument on the terra platform.
DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1056
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1056 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG