dataset : LBA-ECO CD-34 Hyperion 30-m Surface Reflectance, Amazon Basin: 2002-2005

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1064

LBA-ECO CD-34 Hyperion 30-m Surface Reflectance, Amazon Basin: 2002-2005

ABSTRACT: This data set contains 20 multispectral surface reflectance images collected by the EO-1 satellite Hyperion sensor at 30-m resolution and covering the entire Amazon Basin for 2002 - 2005. All images were converted to GeoTiff format for distribution. The respective ENVI *.hdr files are included as companion files and contain image projection and band information. The selected multispectral images were processed using ENVI software as described in Chambers et al. (2009). Bands with uncalibrated wavelengths and those with low spectral response were removed leaving a spectral subset of generally 196 bands (some images have fewer). A cloud mask was developed using 2-d scatter plots of variable reflectance bands to highlight clouds as regions of interest (ROIs), allowing clouds and cloud edges to be masked. A de-streaking algorithm was then applied to the image to reduce variance in balance between the vertical columns. Apparent surface reflectance was calculated for this balanced image using the atmospheric correction algorithm ACORN in 1.5pb mode (AIG-LLC, Boulder, CO). The images (18 of the 20) were georeferenced using the corresponding Advanced Land Imager (ALI) satellite images.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : CD34_AMAZON_HYPERION

This dataset was released on January 01, 2012.

The time range for this dataset is June 29, 2002 to October 01, 2005.

The spatial range for this dataset is -13.741° to -0.5284° latitude, and -75.3955° to -51.3064° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the hyperspectral-imager-2 instrument on the new-millenium-program-earth-observing-1 platform.
DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1064
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1064 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG