dataset : BIGFOOT Meteorological Data for North and South American Sites, 1991-2004

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1065

BIGFOOT Meteorological Data for North and South American Sites, 1991-2004

ABSTRACT: The BigFoot Project has compiled daily meteorological measurements for nine EOS Land Validation Sites located from Alaska to Brazil from 1991 to 2004. Each site is representative of one or two distinct biomes, including the Arctic tundra; boreal evergreen needleleaf forest; temperate cropland, grassland, evergreen needleleaf forest, and deciduous broadleaf forest; desert grassland and shrubland; and tropical evergreen broadleaf forest. The BigFoot Project needed meteorological data to run the ecosystem process models used for scaling GPP and NPP products, for monitoring interannual variability, and for model testing. Meteorological data were obtained from various agencies collecting data in the vicinity of the BigFoot sites and for more recent years, collected on co-located CO2 flux measurement towers. A comparable set of original measurements from all sites were aggregated to a common daily time step for use in the BIOME-BGC model.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : BIGFOOT_METEOROLOGICAL

This dataset was released on January 01, 2012.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1991 to December 31, 2004.

The spatial range for this dataset is -2.8697° to 71.2719° latitude, and -156.613° to -54.96° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1065
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1065 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG