dataset : LBA-ECO ND-02 CO2 Flux from Soils in Forests and Pastures, Acre, Brazil: 1999-2001

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1066

LBA-ECO ND-02 CO2 Flux from Soils in Forests and Pastures, Acre, Brazil: 1999-2001

ABSTRACT: This data set reports soil CO2 flux and results of physical and chemical characterization of soils from pastures, secondary forests, and mature forests near Rio Branco, Acre, Brazil. CO2 flux measurements were made in the field on a monthly basis at 16 sites from June of 1999 to January 2001. In addition, a set of diel CO2 flux measurements were made at 1-hour intervals at selected pasture, mature and secondary forest sites in June and July 2000. Litter was collected monthly from 2001-2002 at each of the mature forest sites and at four of the secondary forest sites, and mean litter mass is reported. Soil samples were collected and analyzed from several land cover types at two sites during this same time period. There are six comma-delimited ASCII data files with this data set.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : ND02_SOIL_CO2_FLUX

This dataset was released on January 01, 2012.

The time range for this dataset is June 01, 1999 to June 30, 2002.

The spatial range for this dataset is -9.95° to -9.77° latitude, and -67.87° to -67.07° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1066
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1066 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG