dataset : LBA-ECO LC-35 Landsat ETM+ Derived Active Fire Masks, Brazilian Amazon: 2001-2003

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1071

LBA-ECO LC-35 Landsat ETM+ Derived Active Fire Masks, Brazilian Amazon: 2001-2003

ABSTRACT: This data set provides active fire detection images and associated summary information derived from Landsat 7 Enhanced Thematic Mapper Plus (ETM+) images for various locations in Brazilian Amazonia during 2001-2003. There are two image types: (1) GeoTiff images (masks) of active fire pixels, and (2) GeoTiff images (masks) of clustered active fire pixels where a distinct cluster identification number has been assigned to each individual group of contiguous active fire pixels. There are 122 GeoTiff format files of each type of fire mask; a total of 244 images. The spatial resolution of the fire mask images is 30 meters. ETM+ images were selected based on data quality, availability, as well as on the occurrence of vegetation fires. In addition to the two image types, there are also two types of fire pixel summary information provided in text files: (1) one file of active fire pixel summary information derived from the active fire pixel images, and (2) 122 files of clustered active fire pixel information derived from individual clustered fire pixel masks, each of which correspond to a clustered image.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : LC35_LANDSAT7_FIRE_MASKS

This dataset was released on January 01, 2012.

The time range for this dataset is January 22, 2001 to May 23, 2003.

The spatial range for this dataset is -18° to 5° latitude, and -68° to -43° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1071
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1071 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG