dataset : LBA-ECO ND-04 Termite Mound and Soil Characterization, Amazonas, Brazil: 1999-2001

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1072

LBA-ECO ND-04 Termite Mound and Soil Characterization, Amazonas, Brazil: 1999-2001

ABSTRACT: This data set reports the results of a comprehensive study of mound building termites at the Embrapa research station in the Distrito Agropecuario da SUFRAMA, located at km 53 of the federal highway BR 174 outside Manaus, Amazonas, Brazil. Study areas included a primary forest site, an adjacent 7-8 year old secondary forest site, and two abandoned pasture sites which were being used for agroforest purposes. Reported are (1) the termite species occurrence and areal abundance of mounds, (2) characterization of the mound soil microbiological community, root biomass, seedling emergence success, soil respiration, nitrogen mineralization, and (3) the characterization of the termite mound soil physical, chemical, and hydraulic properties. Analyses were also performed on samples from adjacent control soils for comparison. This data set contains 15 comma-delimited data files.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : ND04_TERMITE_MOUNDS

This dataset was released on January 01, 2012.

The time range for this dataset is December 15, 1999 to June 26, 2002.

The spatial range for this dataset is -2.518° to -2.518° latitude, and -60.03° to -60.03° longitude. map

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1072
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1072 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG