dataset : A Global Database of Gas Fluxes from Soils after Rewetting or Thawing, Version 1.0

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1078

A Global Database of Gas Fluxes from Soils after Rewetting or Thawing, Version 1.0

ABSTRACT: This database contains information compiled from published studies on gas flux from soil following rewetting or thawing. The resulting database includes 222 field and laboratory observations focused on rewetting of dry soils, and 116 field laboratory observations focused on thawing of frozen soils studies conducted from 1956 to 2010. Fluxes of carbon dioxide, methane, nitrous oxide, nitrogen oxide, and ammonia (CO2, CH4, N2O, NO and NH3) were compiled from the literature and the flux rates were normalized for ease of comparison. Field observations of gas flux following rewetting of dry soils include events caused by natural rainfall, simulated rainfall in natural ecosystems, and irrigation in agricultural lands. Similarly, thawing of frozen soils include field observations of natural thawing, simulated freezing-thawing events (i.e., thawing of simulated frozen soil by snow removal), and thawing of seasonal ice in temperate and high latitude regions (Kim et al., 2012). Reported parameters include experiment type, location, site type, vegetation, climate, soil properties, rainfall, soil moisture, soil gas flux after wetting and thawing, peak soil gas flux properties, and the corresponding study references. There is one comma-delimited data file.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : GLOBAL_RTSG_FLUX_V1

This dataset was released on January 01, 2012.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1956 to December 31, 2009.

The spatial range for this dataset is -36.45° to 74.5° latitude, and -149.633° to 160.525° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1078
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1078 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG