dataset : LBA-ECO LC-07 JERS-1 SAR Wetlands Masks and Land Cover, Amazon Basin: 1995-1996

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1079

LBA-ECO LC-07 JERS-1 SAR Wetlands Masks and Land Cover, Amazon Basin: 1995-1996

ABSTRACT: This data set provides three Amazon Basin wetland image products: (1) a Central Amazon Wetlands Mask, (2) a Central Amazon Wetlands Vegetative-hydrologic Land Cover Map, and (3) an Amazon Basin Wetlands Mask. All three were derived from the Global Rain Forest Mapping Project (GRFM) dry and wet season mosaics (August-September 1995 and May-August 1996) of the Japanese Earth Resources Satellite-1 (JERS-1) Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) imagery data (Rosenqvist et al., 2000 and Chapman et al., 2001). There are 6 GeoTIFF image files with this data set.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : LC07_SAR_WETLAND_MASK

This dataset was released on January 01, 2012.

The time range for this dataset is September 01, 1995 to June 30, 1996.

The spatial range for this dataset is -16° to 0° latitude, and -72.0874° to -48° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the l-band-synthetic-apature-radar instrument on the japanese-earth-resource-satellite platform.
DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1079
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1079 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG