dataset : LBA-ECO LC-01 Topographic Data for Intensive Study Areas, Northern Ecuadorian Amazon

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1082

LBA-ECO LC-01 Topographic Data for Intensive Study Areas, Northern Ecuadorian Amazon

ABSTRACT: This data set contains topographic/geomorphological data associated with the four Intensive Study Areas (ISAs) in the Northern Ecuadorian Amazon (northern Oriente) that are part of the University of North Carolina's Carolina Population Center (CPC) Ecuador Projects study. Study area boundaries were developed directly from 1:50,000 topographical maps. Point elevation features and 20-meter elevation contours were digitized from these same maps. Digital elevation models (DEMs) were derived from these elevation data and, in turn, terrain aspect and terrain slope were derived from the digital elevation models. Only boundary data were provided for the southwestern ISA. These data are provided in ESRI shapefile format and GeoTiff. There are six compressed (*.zip) data files with this data set.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : LC01_TOPOGRAPHY_ECUADOR

This dataset was released on January 01, 2012.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1993 to January 01, 1993.

The spatial range for this dataset is -0.837° to 0.2889° latitude, and -77.127° to -76.5017° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1082
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1082 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG