dataset : LBA-ECO LC-01 Landsat TM Land Use/Land Cover, Northern Ecuadorian Amazon: 1986-1999

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1084

LBA-ECO LC-01 Landsat TM Land Use/Land Cover, Northern Ecuadorian Amazon: 1986-1999

ABSTRACT: This data set contains Landsat TM imagery for the years 1986, 1989, 1996, and 1999, that have been classified into four land use/land cover (LULC) classes: Forest, Non-Forest Vegetation, Urban/Barren, and Water; and a fifth class of Clouds/Shadows. The areas of interest were the four Intensive Study Areas (ISA) of the University of North Carolina's Carolina Population Center (CPC) Ecuador Projects: Eastern Intensive Study Area; Northern Intensive Study Area; Southern Intensive Study Area, and Southwestern Intensive Study Area. These areas are in the Northern Ecuadorian Amazon, in the area known as the northern Oriente of Ecuador. The resolution of the data is 30 meters. There are 12 image files (.tif) with this data set.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : LC01_LULC_CLASSES_ECUADOR

This dataset was released on January 01, 2012.

The time range for this dataset is August 23, 1986 to November 15, 1999.

The spatial range for this dataset is -0.8049° to -0.0033° latitude, and -77.1272° to -76.5017° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1084
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1084 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG