dataset : LBA-ECO TG-07 Forest Soil P, C, and N Pools, km 83 Site, Tapajos National Forest

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1085

LBA-ECO TG-07 Forest Soil P, C, and N Pools, km 83 Site, Tapajos National Forest

ABSTRACT: This data set reports phosphorus (P), carbon (C), and nitrogen (N) nutrient pool concentrations for forest soils and roots and P pool concentrations for forest floor litter, soil solutions, and microbial extracts. Soils samples were also extracted using the Hedley sequential fractionation method and the extracts analyzed for P. Nutrient pool concentrations are presented on an areal basis of 1 hectare to a depth of 10 cm, as calculated from soil bulk densities and respective pool biomass quantities. There is one comma-delimited ASCII file with this data set. These measurements were made during a soil P addition fertilization experiment conducted at the km 83 site, Tapajos National Forest, Para, Brazil. Control and fertilized plots were established in both sandy loam and clay soils. Soil cores were collected every 4 months from August 1999 through April 2000 (McGroddy et al. 2008).

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : TG07_SOIL_NUTRIENTS

This dataset was released on January 01, 2012.

The time range for this dataset is April 20, 1999 to April 20, 2000.

The spatial range for this dataset is -3.017° to -3.017° latitude, and -54.9707° to -54.9707° longitude. map

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1085
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1085 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG