dataset : LBA-ECO CD-06 Amazon River Basin Land and Stream Drainage Direction Maps

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1086

LBA-ECO CD-06 Amazon River Basin Land and Stream Drainage Direction Maps

ABSTRACT: This data set provides high-resolution (~500 m) gridded land and stream drainage direction maps for the Amazon River basin, excluding the Rio Tocantins basin. These maps are the result of a new topography-independent analysis method (Mayorga et al., 2005) using the vector river network from the Digital Chart of the World (DCW, Danko, 1992) to create a high-resolution flow direction map. The data products include (1) a stream network coverage with stream order assigned to each reach; (2) the basin boundaries of the major tributaries to the Amazon mainstem; (3) the mouths; and (4) the source points of these tributaries. There are 7 ESRI ArcGIS shapefiles provided in compressed *.zip format and 4 GeoTiff image files with this data set.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : CD06_CAMREX

This dataset was released on January 01, 2012.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1940 to January 01, 1960.

The spatial range for this dataset is -20.5° to 6° latitude, and -80.5° to -48.5° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1086
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1086 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG