dataset : LBA-ECO CD-06 Soil Classification Map, Ji-Parana River Basin, Rondonia, Brazil

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1088

LBA-ECO CD-06 Soil Classification Map, Ji-Parana River Basin, Rondonia, Brazil

ABSTRACT: This data set provides a digital map of soil orders for the Ji-Parana River Basin, in the state of Rondonia, Brazil (Western Amazonia). Soil orders were manually digitized from a 1:500,000 map from EMBRAPA originally published in 1983. Oxisols and Ultisols are the predominant soil types in the basin, encompassing 47% and 24% of the total drainage area, respectively. Entisols cover 14%, Alfisols 13% and Eptisols 2% of the basin (Ballester et al., 2003). One data file is provided in ESRI ArcGIS Shapefile format compressed into a single zip file (*.zip).

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : CD06_SOILS_JIPARANA

This dataset was released on January 01, 2012.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1983 to December 31, 1983.

The spatial range for this dataset is -12.9269° to -8.0333° latitude, and -63.4153° to -60.015° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1088
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1088 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG