dataset : LBA-ECO CD-06 Physical, Political, and Hydrologic Maps, Ji-Parana River Basin, Brazil

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1090

LBA-ECO CD-06 Physical, Political, and Hydrologic Maps, Ji-Parana River Basin, Brazil

ABSTRACT: This data set contains physical, hydrologic, political, demographic, and societal maps for the Ji-Parana River Basin, in the state of Rondonia, Brazil. These data were used as base information in subsequent investigations of land use/land cover, biogeochemistry, soils, and water balance processes (Ballester et al., 2003). This data set includes a Digital Elevation Model (DEM), river networks and morphometric characteristics of the region (derived from the DEM), and a number of social and demographic vector sets (roads as of 2001, county borders, population change from 1970-2000, and settlement projects). The DEM is provided in GeoTIFF format. Other files are provided as shapefiles.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : CD06_PHYSICAL_TEMPLATE

This dataset was released on January 01, 2012.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1970 to December 31, 2001.

The spatial range for this dataset is -12.9269° to -8.0333° latitude, and -63.4153° to -60.015° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1090
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1090 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG