dataset : LBA-ECO LC-02 GOES-08 Hot Pixel Data from Acre, Brazil: 1998, 2000, and 2001

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1092

LBA-ECO LC-02 GOES-08 Hot Pixel Data from Acre, Brazil: 1998, 2000, and 2001

ABSTRACT: This data set provides hot pixel data, as an indicator of fires that were detected by the GOES-8 satellite for the state of Acre, Brazil. Image data were collected for extended periods over the course of 3 years (1998, 2000 and 2001). Data were filtered to select only pixels identified and processed by the GOES-8 Automated Biomass Burning Algorithm (ABBA), where estimates of sub-pixel fire characteristics including size and temperature were able to be determined. There are three comma-delimited ASCII data files with this data set.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : LC02_GOES_HOTPIXEL_ACRE

This dataset was released on January 01, 2012.

The time range for this dataset is August 01, 1998 to October 30, 2001.

The spatial range for this dataset is -11.14° to -7.37° latitude, and -73.58° to -66.63° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the imager instrument on the geostationary-operational-environmental-satellite-8 platform.
DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1092
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1092 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG